FREE EXPRESS POST SHIPPING FOR ORDERS $250 AND OVER WITHIN AUSTRALIA

carrier oil - tamanu 30ml

$46.00

| /

Tamanu (calophyllum inophyllum) oil.

* all Living Libations ingredients are organic or wildcrafted

Used for centuries by the native peoples of Southeast Asia and Polynesia, Tamanu is a veritable dream-cream for skin that is in need of some serious TLC.

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Part of Plant Distilled: Nuts

Country of Origin: Madagascar

Cultivation Method: Wild and Certified Organic

Uses: Excellent applied neat with essential oils or dilute 5 - 20% with jojoba.

Tamanu Oil, also known as Foraha, is cold pressed from the kernels of the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree native to Polynesia. The kernels themselves do not produce oil until they are dried in the sun for at least one month upon which they produce a sticky-sweet oil that is a nourishing nectar for the skin. In Fiji, native people have been using Tamanu for centuries of sublime skincare.

This organic oil is more than just a carrier oil as it contains both fatty and aromatic oils and is replete with nourishing benefits including lovely lipids and a feast of fatty acids. Its extremely high (92%) lipid content plumps up the volume of the skin. Tamanu also contains high levels of a unique essential fatty acid that reduces the appearance of redness, melasma, scars, fine lines, and skin texture. Skin-duress will recess as Tamanu touches the epithelium. When the treasure of Tamanu is further enhanced with the power of essential oils, all of these beneficial botanicals come together to create one of the most nourishing, nutrient-rich carrier oils on the planet.

Can be applied on it's own as a moisturiser. Alternatively add your favourite essential oils to this carrier oil to create a personal scented serum.

Tamanu oil is another of my all-time favourite oils for the complexion. It packs a serious punch in complexion improving properties. Amazing oil for skin in need of extra TLC!!! What I love about these Living Libations carrier oils is that they can be used on their own (for super sensitive skins) or they can be used as a base for adding a couple of drops of essential oils.